Media

News Releases

January 23, 2012
Exploration Update Lone Pine Property

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Bard Ventures Ltd. (the "Company") is pleased to advise that it has begun reviewing and interpreting the exploration data on the Lone Pine Property (the "Property") following the drilling results received after the completion of the last exploration program. This will enable the Company to diligently plan the next phase that would include review of the new Silver discovery on the Quartz Breccia Zone and, if feasible, to complete a NI-43-101 report on this area. The Company already has a NI-43-101 positive Preliminary Economic Assessment on the Alaskite Zone completed in March 2011 (see news release March 11, 2011). Mineral resources that are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. A copy of the Report is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

The Property is located 15 kilometers north-northwest of Houston, BC and is situated in the Omineca Mining Division. 
A summary of significant previously reported drill results follows:

QUARTZ BRECCIA ZONE ("QBZ"):
A summary of significant drill hole intercepts from BD-11-69 is highlighted in the table below.

SILVER   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m) gm/t Ag
 18.6233.3214.770.49
Incl   49.351.01.7711.0
Incl 142.5148.86.31,483.83
And 146.3146.80.515,920.00*
Incl 180.0183.33.3920.96
439.6450.811.28.51
Incl 446.5448.72.525.76


*15,920gm silver = 464 oz = 15.92kg

COPPER   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m) % Cu
 49.3235.3186.00.11
Incl   49.354.24.90.27
Incl 120.5124.03.50.38
Incl 142.5148.86.31.35
And 146.3146.80.514.08
Incl 168.5185.316.80.24
309.0312.93.90.04
329.1336.47.30.08


There has been no low or high assay cutoffs applied to any analytical results as the project is still in the exploration phase. The only interval that had non-detectable silver (<0.5gm/t) in the interval from 18.6 metres to 233.3 metres reported above was from 55.4 metres to 58.4 metres, a drilled width of 3.0 metres.

A summary of significant drill hole intercepts from BD-11-70 is highlighted in the table below.

SILVER   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m)gm/t Ag
47.455.27.89.04
123.7198.174.48.51
Incl 178.1187.19.028.41
295.8311.715.96.27
329.9334.44.510.24
395.1399.74.615.4


 

COPPER   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m) % Cu
47.459.311.90.17
86.7338.5251.80.09
Incl 178.1196.118.00.13
Incl 221.5280.659.10.14
Incl 293.0311.718.70.18
360.1365.25.10.41
377.4385.37.90.16


There has been no low or high assay cutoffs applied to any analytical results as the project is still in the exploration phase. The only intervals that had non-detectable silver (<0.5gm/t) in the interval from 123.7 metres to 198.1 metres reported above are three isolated and scattered sample intervals varying from 1.5 metres to 2.0 metres in length.

Drill hole BD-11-68 is the third and final drill hole completed during the phase one drill program on the QBZ located one kilometer north of the Alaskite Zone Molybdenum-Copper-Silver Resource.

A summary of significant drill hole intercepts from BD-11-68 is highlighted in the table below.

COPPER   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m) % Cu
24.0326.7302.70.08
Incl   41.268.026.80.13
Incl 100.1120.820.70.13
Incl 148.8166.517.70.11
Incl 185.6207.321.70.18
Incl 297.6303.66.00.29


 

MOLYBDENUM   
From (m)To (m)Interval (m)% Mo
32.61418.9386.290.06
Incl 103.4120.817.40.12
Incl 131.8155.023.20.15
Incl 199.1207.38.20.14
Incl 253.3264.210.90.12
Incl 322.7339.016.30.14


Vertical drill hole BD-11-68 intersected extensive intervals of copper and molybdenum mineralization from bedrock at 24.0 metres to a down hole depth of 418.9 metres through a broad zone of andesitic to basalt rich stratigraphy intercalated with intervals of crystal tuff, volcaniclastics and minor Alaskite dykes. The drill hole terminated at a down hole depth of 590.4 metres. Molybdenum and chalcopyrite mineralization is vein hosted; silver mineralization is vein hosted and scattered with best results reporting from 179.2 grams per tonne silver over 1.0 metre to 6.6 grams per tonne silver over 4.9 metres.

GOLD AND RHENIUM
Gold and rhenium analysis have been received from selected drill holes in the QBZ. Gold analyses were completed over the entire length of those drill holes located along the western margin of the QBZ, where polymetallic copper-silver-molybdenum mineralization was intersected over extensive intervals in six drill holes including BDQ-08-02 to BDQ-08-05 and BD-11-69 and BD-11-70. Along the eastern margin of the QBZ four drill holes (BD-07-02, BD-07-06, BDQ-08-01 and BD-11-68) intersected broad intervals of near surface porphyry style molybdenum-copper mineralization; gold analysis was completed across angled drill hole BDQ-08-01. Elevated and anomalous gold results were received in all drill holes along the western margin of the QBZ with best results reporting up to 0.54 grams per tonne gold over 188.27 metres.

Rhenium enrichment is associated with molybdenum mineralization with best results reported from higher grade molybdenum rich intervals. Rhenium analyses were completed over selected portions of angled drill hole BDQ-08-01 and BD-11-70. Elevated and anomalous results were received from sections of higher grade molybdenum intercepts with best results reporting from 0.45g/t Re over 5.1 metres to 0.16g/t Re over 67.6 metres. A summary of significant drill hole results for gold and rhenium are highlighted in the table below. All intervals are reported as drill core widths.

Drill HoleFrom (m)To (m)Width (m)Gold (g/t)Rhenium (g/t)
BDQ-08-01185.0191.06.0 0.21
incl189.0191.02.0 0.34
 217.0221.04.0 0.12
 309.0333.024.0 0.11
 401.0407.06.0 0.12
 9.011.02.00.30 
BD-11-70299.2305.05.8 0.16
 310.0311.71.7 0.36
 319.7387.367.6 0.16
incl323.7334.410.7 0.21
incl352.1353.31.2 1.21
incl360.1365.25.1 0.45
 195.5196.10.60.47 
 397.4399.72.30.45 
BDQ-08-0275.081.06.00.28 
Incl75.077.02.00.60 
 197.0211.014.01.24 
incl203.0209.06.02.62 
 401.0403.02.00.30 
 409.0411.02.00.57 
BDQ-08-0367.0117.050.00.21 
incl99.0101.02.01.36 
 137.0151.014.00.17 
incl149.0151.02.00.48 
 227.0229.02.02.29 
 281.0283.02.01.83 
 297.0299.02.00.85 
BDQ-08-04211.0213.02.00.35 
 293.0311.018.00.28 
Incl297.0307.010.00.39 
 319.0323.04.00.43 
 329.0345.016.00.14 
 363.0551.27188.270.54 
Incl377.0385.08.01.81 
Incl407.0421.014.01.24 
Incl431.0433.02.02.22 
Incl441.0449.08.01.86 
Incl475.0477.02.01.49 
Incl515.0517.02.01.01 
Incl531.0547.016.00.72 
BDQ-08-05137.0223.086.00.19 
Incl155.0193.038.00.26 
Incl201.0203.02.00.46 
Incl219.0221.02.00.60 
 275.0333.058.00.32 
Incl287.0291.04.00.80 
Incl315.0325.010.00.74 
Incl323.0325.02.02.10 
 355.0359.04.00.28 
BD-11-6945.051.06.00.63 
incl49.351.01.71.55 
 79.080.91.90.72 
 86.889.52.70.72 
 134.1181.947.80.50 
Incl142.5146.84.32.60 
Incl146.3146.80.514.20 
Incl158.0159.51.51.24 
Incl174.5176.01.50.94 
Incl180.0181.91.91.0 
 335.0336.41.43.84 
 448.7450.82.11.53 


Rhenium compounds are included in molybdenum concentrates derived from porphyry copper deposits, and rhenium is recovered as a byproduct from roasting such molybdenum concentrates. Important uses of rhenium have been in platinum-rhenium catalysts, used primarily in producing lead-free, high-octane gasoline and in high-temperature superalloys used for jet engine components. Rhenium analyses were completed in the Alaskite Zone (News Release dated January 20, 2009) where elevated and anomalous rhenium results averaging 0.1g/t Re over 753.74 metres to 0.4g/t Re over 26.0 metres were reported from high grade molybdenum intersection in holes BD-08-25 and BD-08-35. Rhenium analyses in the QBZ returned similar results over shorter intervals through sections of higher grade molybdenum. Elevated and anomalous gold assay results over significant widths from drill holes located along the western edge of the QBZ, where polymetallic copper-silver-molybdenum mineralization were intersected, are considered significant.

All intervals are reported as drill core widths, and may not represent true width as there has not been enough drilling to delineate the shape of the mineralization at this early stage of wide spaced exploration drilling.

Drill core samples from BD-11-67 to BD-11-70 were analyzed by Acme Analytical Laboratories in Vancouver utilizing the Group 1E analysis. Analytical procedures consist of a 31 element ICP analysis followed by assay for any molybdenum ICP analyses greater than 4000 ppm Mo. Gold analysis was performed by fire assay utilizing Group 3b methodology. Rhenium analysis was completed utilizing ACME's Group 1F Ultra trace analysis by ICP Mass Spectrometry.

The company plans to follow up on numerous drill targets and proposes step out drill holes in the QBZ and will evaluate the 61 Zone immediately to the north of the Alaskite Zone resource. The proposed drill holes will test elevated and anomalous Mo, Cu, Zn and Ag soil geochemical and rock grab results as well as the granite contacts and bounding stratigraphy.

The Property has an ideal location for operations with established infrastructure including:

  • Highway 16;
  • A natural gas pipeline;
  • a major hydro power transmission line and transformer substation; and
  • is located only 15 kilometers from the CN rail line in Houston, BC.

Bard is earning a 100% interest in the Property under the terms of an option agreement (News Release dated September 15, 2006). The Lone Pine Exploration is being conducted under the supervision of Qualified Person, Rick Kemp, P.Geo., Vice-President, Exploration. Mr. Kemp has read and approved the technical content of this news release.

On behalf of:
Bard Ventures Ltd.

"Eugene Beukman"
Eugene Beukman, President

For further information please visit our website at www.bardventures.com

This release includes certain statements that may be deemed to be "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements in this release, other than statements of historical facts, that address future production, reserve potential, exploration and development activities and events or developments that the Company expects, are forward looking statements. Although management believes the expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, such statements are not guarantees of future performance, and actual results or developments may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include market prices, exploration and development successes, continued availability of capital and financing, and general economic, market or business conditions. Please see our public filings at www.sedar.com for further information.

You can view the Next News Releases item: February 16, 2012, Exploration Update - Little Bear Lake Property

You can view the Previous News Releases item: January 21, 2012, Annual General and Special Meeting Results

You can return to the main News Releases page, or press the Back button on your browser.